Full text of "Barrett Brown Pleads Guilty, Faces 8.5 Years.pdf (PDFy mirror)"
[…] Shell Oil Co., 519 
U.S. 337, 341, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997)). 

36. The plain wording of 18 U.S.C. §1512(c)(2) does not limit the criminal conduct 
only to white-collar fraudsters or defendants directing other defendants to destroy data. 
Section 1512(c)(2) clearly makes it a felony for a person to "corruptly conceal ... a record, 
document, or other object, or attempt ... to do so, with the intent to impair the object's 
integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding." (Emphasis added). Replete 
throughout section 1512 is the effect of the obstructive conduct on an "official 
proceeding." An "official proceeding" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(A) as "a 
proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate judge, a 
bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax 
Court, a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, or a Federal grand jury." 
Brown's concealment of the laptops affected not only a proceeding before a United States 
Magistrate Judge relating to the Search Warrant, but also to the Federal grand jury 

Government's Opposition to Motion to Dismiss - Page 14